Thursday, August 31, 2017
[…] Call him today for a free initial consultation.  

Parole in Arizona: A Legal Illusion is republished from Law Offices of Robert Dodell Parole in Arizona: A Legal Illusion first appeared on:

DUI Attorney Scottsdale - Scottsdale Criminal Lawyer | Robert Dodell Law Offices

10601 N Hayden Rd, #I-103

Scottsdale, AZ 85260

(480) 860-4321

https://goo.gl/maps/diwY4pu8X5m

Wednesday, August 9, 2017

Proposition 200 Probation for Drug Offenses

How Prop 200 Can Affect Your Drug Case

In 1996, Arizona voters passed Proposition 200. Part of Proposition 200 became A.R.S. § 13-901.01 entitled “Probation for persons convicted of possession or use of controlled substances or drug paraphernalia; treatment; prevention; education; exceptions; definition.” A person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia is eligible for probation according to A.R.S. § 13-901.01(A). The definition of “controlled substance” is the same as that found at A.R.S. § 36-2501 pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-901.01(J).